PRIVACY POLICY

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY

Red Bull Australia Pty Limited (“Red Bull”) respects your privacy. Red Bull will collect, manage, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with relevant legislation and standards. Our privacy practices reflect the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and regulate how we deal with your personal information.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Red Bull is involved in a range of activities including, but not limited to, selling and marketing Red Bull(R) Energy Drink, organising Red Bull events and providing mobile telephone services through Red Bull MOBILE. We collect personal information in the course of engaging in these activities. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it. If we do not, these matters should be clear to you when we collect the information. The information Red Bull collects is necessary to assist us with our functions and activities.
We usually collect personal information such as your name, your contact details, your interests and where relevant, financial information, personal history and health details. If we collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of entering into contractual relations with you and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it. You are not obliged to provide Red Bull your personal information. However, if you choose not to give this information we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or information you require or the best level of service that we can offer.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION USING THIS WEBSITE

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in an enquiry form.
When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the types of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. This information is generally not linked to your identity, except where Red Bull’s website is accessed via links in an email we have sent you.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to provide and market our products and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. Subject to consent where required under law, we may also use this information to later contact you for a variety of reasons, such as customer service, providing you with promotional information in relation to our events or those of our parent company, subsidiaries or other affiliated companies or to communicate with you about content or other information you have posted or shared with us via our website. You may opt out from receiving future promotional information from us at any time We may share your information with other Red Bull companies, including those who are located outside Australia. The information we share assists us with providing services to you and is in line with Red Bull’s obligations under the Privacy Act.

Red Bull may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners (the “Third Parties”) from time to time to help us to provide and market our products to you. The Third Parties will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing and marketing our products to you. The Third Parties can not use your personal information for any other purpose. If we do this we require the Third Parties to protect your information the same way we do.

When we handle your personal information, we will rely on the relevant employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act.

If you send us an email with questions or comments, we may use your personally identifiable information to respond to your questions or comments, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. For security reasons, we do not recommend that you send non-public personal information, such as passwords, or bank account information, to us by email. We may email you for many reasons, including, without limitation, emails in response to your request for a particular service or your registration for a feature that involves email communications, emails that relate to purchases you have made with us (e.g., product updates, customer support, etc.), informational emails about our other products, services, or events, or when you consent to being contacted by email for a particular purpose. In certain instances, we may provide you with the option to set your preferences for receiving email communications from us; that is, agree to some communications but not others. Once you have opted in, you may “opt out” of receiving future promotional emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of most emails we send, or as provided below.

USE OF COOKIES

As you view our website, certain information can be collected without you actively providing us with that information. This information includes:

The above information can be collected by the use of cookies and other technology.A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We make limited use of cookies on this website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit and to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most Internet Browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your Internet Browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

PUBLIC FORUMS

We may offer chat rooms, blogs, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar public forums where you and other users of our website can communicate. The protections described in this Privacy Policy do not apply when you provide information (including personal information) in connection with your use of these public forums. We may use personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information about you to identify you with a posting in a public forum. Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events or consequences arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our website.

SECURITY

Red Bull will endeavour to take reasonable steps to secure all personal information we have about you. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. However, Red Bull will not be responsible for any consequences arising out of unathorised access to your personal information.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. You can also correct the personal information we have about you. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer through the’Contact Us’ link below to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. Red Bull will provide you access to or correct your personal information where it is required to do so by law. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why. We aim to respond to all requests relating to Privacy as soon as reasonably practicable.
We will also retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary and dispose of it lawfully and securely when it is no longer required.

OTHER SITES/LINKS

Our website may link to or contain links to other third party websites that we do not control or maintain, such as in connection with purchasing products referenced on our website and banner advertisements. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party website. We encourage you to note when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of all third party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, it may be necessary for Red Bull to change its privacy policy, any changes will be at Red Bull’s sole discretion.

CONTACT

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer via the ‘Contact Us’ link below.